24th ANNUAL ISLAND RUNNER ELK/BEAVER ULTRAS
Hosted by Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club - Victoria, BC, Canada - May 7, 2011
OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS
100 Kilometre Division
OA Pos | Cat Pos | Name | City | Age | Time |
1 | OM1 | Jason Loutitt | Squamish, BC | 37 | 7:28:25 |
2 | OM2 | Michael Ohare | San Diego, California | 37 | 9:48:24 |
3 | OM3 | Dario Herrera | New Westminster, BC | 32 | 10:15:54 |
4 | OW1 | Suzanne Johnson | North Vancouver, BC | 33 | 10:38:40 |
5 | MM1 | Bradley Holmes | Coombs, BC | 55 | 10:49:10 |
6 | MM2 | Christopher Wilson | Kelowna, BC | 48 | 10:56:00 |
7 | MM3 | James Gardner | Tofino, BC | 48 | 11:49:16 |
10 runners registered in the 100K Division, 10 Started and 7 Finished.
Men’s course record of 6:46:09 is held by Andy Jones, set in 1998.
Women’s course record of 7:36:40 is held by Ellie Greenwood, set in 2010.
50 Mile Division (Canadian Championship - Men and Women)
OA Pos | Cat Pos | Name | City | Age | Time | |
1 | OM1 | Adam Campbell | Victoria, BC | 32 | 5:44:00 | * |
2 | MM1 | Keith Wakelin | Merville, BC | 52 | 6:54:28 | |
3 | MM2 | Robert Thompson | Delta, BC | 44 | 7:54:57 | |
4 | MW1 | Audrey Stibbe | Victoria, BC | 48 | 8:24:19 | |
5 | OW1 | Julie Flynn | North Vancouver, BC | 36 | 9:00:40 | |
6 | MW2 | Lucy Ryan | Coquitlam, BC | 43 | 9:19:28 | |
7 | MW3 | Keri Bonk | Edmonton, AB | 40 | 9:29:20 | |
8 | OM2 | Brian Vatne | Victoria, BC | 32 | 10:05:20 | |
9 | OM3 | Kevin Murray | Langley, BC | 33 | 10:37:09 |
12 runners registered in the 50 Mile Division, 10 started and 9 finished.
* Men’s course record of 5:44:00 was set by Adam Campbell in 2011. It was previously 6:08:50 set by Peter Holubar in 1995.
Women’s course record of 6:41:15 is held by Denise McHale set in 2009.
25 Mile Division (Walkers Only)
OA Pos | Cat Pos | Name | City | Age | Time |
1 | MW1 | Sheena Shaw | Victoria, BC | 44 | 6:25:08 |
2 | MW2 | Leslie Smith | Mill Bay, BC | 48 | 6:25:09 |
5 walkers registered in the 25 Mile Division, 2 started and 2 finished.
Men’s course record of 4:31:16 is held by Glenn Jaques set in 1997.
Women’s course record of 5:01:49 is held by Martha McNeely set in 2009.
26.2 Mile First-Timers Marathon Division
OA Pos | Cat Pos | Name | City | Age | Time | |
1 | OM1 | Sukhdeep Saini | Victoria, BC | 37 | 3:49:19 | * |
2 | MM1 | Alan Gilhooly | Victoria, BC | 50 | 4:15:01 | |
3 | MW1 | Liz Forrest | Qualicum Beach, BC | 45 | 7:23:15 |
10 runners registered in the 26.2 Mile Division First-Timers Marathon, 8 started and 6 finished. 3 of the runners were not running their first marathon, and thus their results have been suppressed.
* Men’s course record of 3:49:19 was set by Sukhdeep Saini in 2011. It was previously 3:51:31 set by Martin Lingnau in 2009.
Women’s course record of 4:06:21 is held by Liz Collings set in 2009.
50 Kilometre Division
OA Pos | Cat Pos | Name | City | Age | Time |
1 | MM1 | Darren Froese | Victoria, BC | 51 | 3:51:37 |
2 | MM2 | Rob Mackay | Victoria, BC | 41 | 3:53:13 |
3 | MM3 | Harold Cull | Victoria, BC | 40 | 4:07:28 |
4 | OW1 | Suzy VanDyck | Langley, BC | 33 | 4:13:12 |
5 | MW1 | Mary Bridges | Courtenay, BC | 40 | 4:31:02 |
6 | OM1 | Charles Ramos | Nanaimo, BC | 39 | 4:33:32 |
7 | OW2 | Terry Patterson | Fernie, BC | 34 | 4:35:32 |
8 | MW2 | Ellen Boelcke | Kelowna, BC | 47 | 4:39:43 |
9 | OW3 | Jessica Sedlock | North Saanich, BC | 22 | 4:40:36 |
10 | MM4 | Jon Mahoney | Vancouver, BC | 59 | 4:53:04 |
11 | OW4 | Katy Milne | Victoria, BC | 33 | 5:04:26 |
12 | MM5 | Martin Kinnear | Sidney, BC | 45 | 5:12:20 |
13 | MM6 | James Griffin | Duncan, BC | 64 | 5:12:54 |
14 | MM7 | Rob McWilliam | Gillies Bay, BC | 62 | 5:14:34 |
15 | MW3 | Kerry Heckbert | Victoria, BC | 43 | 5:32:22 |
16 | MW4 | Laura Heaney | Victoria, BC | 48 | 5:32:29 |
17 | MM8 | Scot Hawes | Nanaimo, BC | 44 | 5:32:37 |
18 | OW5 | Sarah Otoupal | Victoria, BC | 31 | 5:37:27 |
19 | OM2 | Jason Dolynchuck | Edmonton, AB | 37 | 5:38:23 |
20 | MW5 | Rainy Kent | Burnaby, BC | 53 | 5:40:35 |
21 | MM9 | Jim Martin | Sidney, BC | 56 | 5:50:23 |
22 | OM3 | Stephen Lehmann | Victoria, BC | 39 | 5:55:08 |
23 | OM4 | Ewan Hill | Victoria, BC | 26 | 6:02:28 |
24 | OW6 | Petra Parker | Victoria, BC | 39 | 6:07:32 |
25 | MM10 | Vijay Cuddeford | North Vancouver, BC | 59 | 6:13:30 |
26 | MW6 | Martha McNeely | Victoria, BC | 60 | 6:44:17 |
27 | MW7 | Anne MacLaurin | Victoria, BC | 42 | 6:53:17 |
28 | MW8 | Terri Field | Burnaby, BC | 41 | 7:04:59 |
29 | MW9 | Peggy Ann Sherwood | Sidney, BC | 62 | 7:26:52 |
30 | MM11 | Grant Mottershead | Victoria, BC | 40 | 7:52:13 |
35 runners registered in the 50K Division, 31 started and 30 finished.
Men’s course record of 3:13:21 is held by Niels Madsen set in 1999.
Women’s course record of 3:34:18 is held by Lori Bowden set in 2000.
Notes:
- The course is certified and accurately measured with a Jones Counter and bicycle. It is comprised of 4, 5, 8 or 10 laps of a 10 kilometre circuit plus 470 metres at the start of 80K to make the exact 50 Mile distance.
- Seventy-Two (72) participants registered for the 2011 event, Fifty-Eight (58) started and Fifty-One (51) finished in all five divisions. Note: 3 Marathon participants were disqualified because they were not first timers; for this data they have been counted as registered, but not starting.
No comments:
Post a Comment